Privacy Statement

 

IMPORTANT: By submitting personal data to us you agree that it may be processed by us in the manner described below.

 
If you have any questions about this privacy policy please contact us at privacy@tenantscreening.co.uk

 
“Tenant Screening” means, and is a trading name of, Tenant Screening Ltd, a company incorporated in England (number: 5645374) and whose registered office is at Swatton Barn, Badbury, Swindon Wiltshire SN4 0EU.  

 
Introduction to Privacy Policy
 
This policy (together with our terms of use, (available from https://www.tenantscreening.co.uk/termsofuse.aspx) and applicant disclaimer (available from https://www.tenantscreening.co.uk/applicantdisclaimer.aspx) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from or about you or that you or a third party provide to us will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.tenantscreening.co.uk, requesting services from Tenant Screening Limited or by agreeing that Tenant Screening Limited may produce a tenant or guarantor reference report about you or by providing a reference about any individual for use by Tenant Screening Limited in producing a tenant or guarantor reference report about someone else you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. The term "Personal Data" refers to information about you personally that you may be asked to submit (e.g. name and email address).
 
As a result of changes in the law and technology, our data practices will change from time to time. When this happens, we will post the changes on our website to notify you of the changes as soon as practicable. We encourage you to check this page frequently.
 
We will always deal with your Personal Data fairly and in accordance with your instructions. We remind you that this Policy does not apply to third party links beyond this website.
 
Please note that this policy applies to anyone visiting or browsing our site or registering to use our services either in their individual capacity or in the course of their employment. Tenants or prospective tenants who believe that a landlord or letting agent may have instructed us to processes their data using our systems are advised to address any data protection queries to the landlord or letting agent concerned.
 
Use of Personal Data
 
We will always abide by the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation 2018. When we ask you for Personal Data, we tell you the purposes for which we will process that data. These purposes include the following: To undertake tenant and guarantor referencing and to produce reference reports;
 
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
 
• To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
 
• To notify you about changes to our service;
 
• To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
 
• We may use your Personal Data internally to help us improve our services and to help resolve any problems
 
Opt-out choice
 
If now or at any time in the future you decide that you do not wish to receive information from us and wish to withdraw your consent please contact us at privacy@tenantscreening.co.uk
 
Information we hold about screening applicants
 
In order to perform the required verifications, we must obtain certain information from your candidates about their personal and professional circumstances. For a full breakdown of what data is obtained and for what purpose please refer to the Applicant Disclaimer (available from https://www.tenantscreening.co.uk/applicantdisclaimer.aspx).
 
By providing us with their personal data they
 
1. Agree that the information we hold about them can be held on computer and/or paper files.
 
2. Agree that any information which they give, including sensitive personal data may be disclosed to appropriate third parties for the purpose of processing their application but for no other purpose.
 
3. Agree that their personal information may be transferred outside the UK for the purposes of completing their employment background checks in accordance with applicable law.
 
For further information please contact us at privacy@tenantscreening.co.uk
 
Cookies
 
A ’cookie’ is a small amount of information that is placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit a website. It collects details of visitor behaviour, which can be used to improve the service delivered to you on a website. When you visit this site, your Personal Data may be collected using ’cookies’. Such information is subject to data protection laws and is dealt with in accordance with this policy. For more information please visit. http://www.aboutcookies.org. Your computer can be set to accept or reject cookies if you visit the ’help’ menu on your web browser. However, by rejecting cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of this site’s features.
 
You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:
 
 Cookie Name Purpose More Information
 __utma, __utmb,__utmc, __utmt, __utmv, __utmz  Google Analytics  Analytical/performance cookies  https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
 ASP.NET_SessionId  Tenant Screening cookie  Strictly necessary cookies  These cookies allow uses to log in to our website

 
You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.
 
Fraud Prevention Agencies
 
• If false, inaccurate or misleading information is provided and fraud is identified, details may be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:
 
• checking details on application for credit and credit related or other facilities;
 
• managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities;
 
• recovering debt; or
 
• checking details of job applicants and employees.
 
Data Integrity and Security
 
We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of Personal Data in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. Our servers and our databases are protected by industry standard security technology. Any information you provide to us will only be used by us. However, your information may be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content on or to this site, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour towards the site, we may use whatever information we hold to stop such behaviour. The employees who have access to Personal Data have been trained to handle such data properly and in accordance with our security protocols. Although we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction of data, we take all reasonable steps to prevent this from happening. We will hold your Personal Data within our systems for no longer than is reasonably necessary.
 
Data Access and Corrections
 
Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit us to identify your Personal Data, we will disclose to you the Personal Data we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any Personal Data that is inaccurate. If you wish to access or correct your Personal Data or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about the way we process your Personal Data, please contact us at privacy@tenantscreening.co.uk.
 
Changes to our privacy policy
 
Please note that this policy was last updated in May 2018.
 
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
 

SERVICES

  • Instant Credit Check
  • Tenant Suitability Check
  • Full Referencing
  • Full Income Verification
  • Landlord Referencing
  • Right to Rent Checks

QUICK LINKS

TenantScreening.co.uk

Telephone: 01793 847014

Email: info@tenantscreening.co.uk
Tenant Screening | Registered Office: Swatton Barn, Badbury, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN4 0EU I Company Registration No. 5645374 I Registered in England and Wales